Town of Normanna

  
 
6472 French River Road

    Duluth, MN 55804
    218.525.1848



The Board of Supervisors meet on the third Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m., unless posted otherwise, are held at the Normanna Town Hall, 6472 French River Road.

The next Board of Supervisors meeting will be on Monday August 20, 2018, at 7:00 p.m. 








Notice of

General Election

City/Town of Normanna                                                                                

State of Minnesota, County of St. Louis

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a General Election will be held in all election precincts in the above named city or town at 6472 French River Road, Duluth MN 55804 on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.  Polling places will be open from 7:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M., with the exception of townships having less than 500 inhabitants that have opted to establish a later poll opening, but in all cases no later than 10:00 A.M. (M.S. 204C.05).


FEDERAL OFFICES

United States Senator (Term ending January 3, 2025)

United States Senator (Special Election for Term ending January 3, 2021)

One United States Representative, District 8


STATE OFFICES

One State Representative for Districts 3A, 3B, 6A, 6B, 7A, 7B, and 11A (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State

State Auditor

Attorney General


JUDICIAL OFFICES

Supreme Court Chief Justice (One seat) (Incumbent: Gildea)

Associate Justice (Three seats)

Seat 1 (Incumbent: Anderson)

Seat 2 (Incumbent: Chutich)

Seat 5 (Incumbent: McKeig)

Appeals Court Judges (Six seats)

Seat 2 (Incumbent: Jessen), Seat 4 (Incumbent: Smith), Seat 6 (Incumbent: Worke), Seat 7 (Incumbent: Halbrooks), Seat 12 (Incumbent: Bratvold), Seat 14 (Incumbent: Florey)

District Court Judges – 6th Judicial District (Five seats)

Seat 5 (Incumbent: Anderson), Seat 6 (Incumbent: Harris), Seat 8 (Incumbent: Floerke), Seat 10 (Incumbent: Starr), Seat 16 (Incumbent: Cornwell)


COUNTY OFFICES

One County Commissioner for Districts 1, 4, and 6 (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)

County Auditor

County Attorney

County Sheriff

One North Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Districts 1 and 3 (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)

One South Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor for Districts 2, 3 and 5 (offices will appear on ballots only in applicable districts)


NOTE: Local city, town, and school district offices/questions may also appear on ballots within their respective jurisdictions.

Clerk: Ellen Hanson                Date: May 1, 2018







2013-2018 Annual Levy




Township Roads

Hagen Road
Koski Road
Krista's Kourtyard
Lady Nicole Lane
Lookout Road
Troy Brett Trail
Wikstad Road


Residents attending the Annual meeting.






6472 French River Rd








For Information on the

Cloquet Valley Internet Initiative

go to





Want to Vote by Absentee Ballot?


For more information go to the Minnesota Secretary of State website at:

https://mnvotes.sos.state.mn.us/ABRegistration/ABRegistrationStep1.aspx