Meeting Minutes‎ > ‎

March Annual Meeting 2011

THIS IS A DRAFT OF THE ANNUAL MEETING.  APPROVAL WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE 2012 ANNUAL MEETING.

The Normanna Annual Meeting was called to order on March 8, 2011 by Paul Hanson, Deputy Clerk, at 8:15 p.m. at the Normanna Fire Hall. 
P. Hanson led the Pledge of Allegiance.

Residents in Attendance:  Leah Hulst, Judy Johnson, Aaron Gelineau, Doug Grubb, Keith Engen, Dan Johnson, David Bolf, Anthony Vatalaro, Jr., Eric Norland, Joel Beilke, Kathy Cox, Kimberly Grubb, Bill Prudhomme, Marcia Stromgren, Kurt Johnson, Corey Hulst, Larry Sandretsky, Jeff Durfee, Everett Swartz, Dennis Gunsolus, Vivian Hanson, Marcie Sandretsky, John Stromgren, Dan Bonhiver, Jeff Cooke, Chad Robarge, Don Mitchell,
Will Rhodes, Russell Johnson, Bob Spehar, Diane Spehar, Dave Cooke, Lone Cooke, and Paul Hanson.  The signatures that were not legible are not included.

P. Hanson asked for nominations for a moderator.  Motion by M. Stromgren, seconded by M. Sandretsky, and carried approved the nomination of Larry Sandretsky as moderator.

Minutes of 2010 Annual Meeting:  L. Sandretsky reported that the minutes were available to read at this meeting.  Motion by S. Cooke, seconded by M. Stromgren, and carried approved the 2010 Annual Meeting minutes as presented.

Report of 2010 Receipts & Disbursements:  P. Hanson reported that the summary of receipts and disbursements report was available to read at this meeting.  L. Sandretsky asked for a motion to accept the 2010 Report of Receipts and Disbursements.  Motion by K. Johnson, seconded by S. Cooke, and carried accepted the report.

Clerk’s Report:  P. Hanson reported that the Clerk’s report was available to read at this meeting.

Normanna Fire Department (NFD) Report:  J. Cooke, Acting Chief, gave the 2010 annual report.  The department lost members, one through retirement and nine resignations.  He reported 22 runs; 15 medical, 7 fire with 4 of the total mutual aid ( i.e., 4 outside our township and 18 within our township). Radio equipment and pagers will need to be replaced sometime in 2012.  The expense for this replacement is not known at this time.  Motion by S. Cooke, seconded by M. Stromgren, and carried accepted the report as presented.

Buildings & Grounds Report:  D. Johnson presented the oral report.  Township property clean-up will be on the 3rd weekend of May.  Motion by M. Stromgren, seconded by D. Mitchell, and carried accepted the report as presented.

Soil & Water Report:  M. Stromgren reminded residents of the annual tree sale.  For more information, go to the soil & water web site.

Road & Bridge Report:  D. Johnson reported that the annual road report was available to read at this meeting.  The township roads are Wikstad Road, Hagen Road, Lookout Road, Lady Nicole Lane, Troy Brett Trail, Koski Road, and Krista’s Kourtyard.  There were a few culverts replaced in 2010.  There was no gravel put on township roads in 2010.

Newsletter:  D. Johnson led an informational discussion about whether or not the township should have an official newsletter.  Input received will be brought to a future Board meeting.

Election Results:  L. Cooke read the election results.  The total number of registered voters on the roster was 487.  There were a total of 81 voters in this election.  The results were: Supervisor (3 year term):  Dennis Gunsolus=69 and write-in=10 with two defective ballots.

2011 Levies:  D. Johnson explained the proposed levy amounts per fund.  A report of past levies and the proposed 2012 levy were available to read at this meeting. The 2012 proposed levy is as follows: General Fund - $10,000.00, Fire Fund - $35,000, Road & Bridge Fund - $34,438, Building - $0, Cemetery - $1,000, and Impress - $0 for a total of $80,438.  The County sets an amount each year that the town has to levy for the Road & Bridge fund to get the Gas Tax refund.  In the past, we have increased the Road & Bridge amount to what the county requires.  Then we decrease the General Fund by the difference and transfer from Road & Bridge to the General when there is a shortfall.  This method has worked well in the past for Normanna.  The board recommends that this is still the best way to continue business.

Motion by S.M. Cooke, seconded by J. Cooke, and carried approved the levy of $10,000 for the General Fund.  Motion by D. Mitchell, seconded by L. Cooke, and carried approved the levy of $34,438 for the Road & Bridge Fund.  Motion by M. Stromgren, seconded by M. Sandretsky to add $5,000 to the proposed building levy, discussion, motion failed.  Motion by D. Bonhiver, seconded by J. Beilke, and carried approved the levy of $0 for the Building Fund.  Motion by M. Stromgren, seconded by D. Mitchell, and carried approved the levy of $1,000 for the Cemetery Fund.  Motion by S.M. Cooke, seconded by J. Cooke, and carried approved the levy of $0 for the Impress Fund.  Motion by D. Bonhiver, seconded by C. Brown, and carried approved the levy of $35,000 for the Fire Fund.  The total levy amount for 2011 will be $80,438.

Petitions from the Floor:  Motion by S. Cooke, seconded by L. Hulst, and carried recommended to the Township Board to convene a committee regarding a study about whether or not to improve the existing town hall or replace it.  W. Rhodes led a discussion about the Superior Compact Agriculture organization.  Motion by D. Mitchell, seconded by J. Johnson to encourage the board to support the idea of the organization.

Other Business:  None.

Set the 2012 Annual Meeting:  L. Sandretsky asked for a motion to set next year’s annual meeting time and location.  Motion by S.M. Cooke, seconded by D. Spehar, to set the meeting time of 8:15 p.m. at the Normanna Fire Hall unless it is a snow day.  With discussion, the motion failed.  Motion by L. Hulst, seconded by M. Stromgren and carried set the meeting time of 8:15 p.m., with the place to be determined by the Township Board.

Motion by M. Stromgren not to adjourn the 2011 Annual meeting in order to reconvene at a later date failed to obtain a second.

Motion by L. LaPage, seconded K. Johnson, and carried adjourned the meeting at 10:07 p.m.

Respectfully submitted,

Ellen Hanson, Clerk-Treasurer

Lone Cooke, Head Election Judge

Chris Brown, Election Judge

Dan Kinnear, Election Judge

Comments